HAZELLS BOWLS CLUB
HAZELLS BOWLS CLUB

Address:

Hazells Bowls Club
Shakespeare Way
Aylesbury
Buckinghamshire
HP20 1JF

Want to become a member?

Call us on 01296 337406

 

Contact us directly using our online contact or

 

Complete the attached application form

Membership Application Form
HAZELLS APPLICATION FORM 2020 2021.docx
Microsoft Word document [22.6 KB]

LOCKDOWN PAIRS RULES


1. Games will be 18 ends with each bowler playing with just 3 woods

2. The winner of the game will receive 3 points and if game drawn each pair will receive 1 point

3. After each game please send Roger the score either via email admin@hazellsbowlsclub.co.uk or leave card in noticeboard

4. Each group will be decided based on number of points followed by shot difference followed by result between teams that are level on points & shot difference

5. The top 2 teams from each group plus the 3rd place team in group A and the highest scoring 3rd place team from groups B or C will qualify for the knockout stages

6. Please ensure that all group games are played by 31st JULY 2020

7. Knockout stages will be played during August with final to take place over weekend of 29/30th August
 .

GROUP A          
ANNE FARMER & PAUL WARNER MARK & TERESA NEWMAN            
JOAN SWEETMAN & ROD BACON MATTHEW CRICK & SID BROTHERSTON            
ROB STANBURY & ASHLEY DEAN              
               
  Score Winner          
Anne & Paul v Joan & Rod 9 - 17 JOAN & ROD          
Anne & Paul v Rob & Ashley 11 - 23 ROB & ASHLEY          
Anne & Paul v Mark & Teresa 1 - 37 MARK & TERESA          
Anne & Paul v Matthew & Sid 8 - 27 MATTHEW & SID          
Joan & Rod v Rob & Ashley 16 - 17 ROB & ASHLEY          
Joan & Rod v Mark & Teresa 13 - 21 MARK & TERESA          
Joan & Rod v Matthew & Sid 11 - 17 MATTHEW & SID          
Rob & Ashley v Mark & Teresa 10 - 23 MARK & TERESA          
Rob & Ashley v Matthew & Sid 20 - 19 ROB & ASHLEY          
Mark & Teresa v Matthew & Sid 16 - 14 MARK & TERESA          
               
GROUP A              
Team Games Won Games Drawn Games Lost Points Shots For Shots Against Shot Diff
MARK & TERESA NEWMAN 4 0 0 12 97 38 59
ROB STANBURY & ASHLEY DEAN 3 0 1 9 70 69 1
MATTHEW CRICK & SID BROTHERSTON 2 0 2 6 77 55 22
JOAN SWEETMAN & ROD BACON 1 0 3 3 57 64 -7
ANNE FARMER & PAUL WARNER 0 0 3 0 29 104 -75
               
               
GROUP B          
JOSH HENLY & NAOMI HOOPER STEVE & LIZ GOODCHILD            
EDDIE CHANELL & IAN RAMSAY STEVE & INGER MCNEILL            
               
  Score Winner          
Josh & Naomi v Eddie & Ian 15 - 16 EDDIE & IAN          
Josh & Naomi v Steve & Liz 14 - 14 DRAWN GAME          
Josh & Naomi v Steve & Inger 17 - 14 JOSH & NAOMI          
Eddie & Ian v Steve & Liz 21 - 10 EDDIE & IAN          
Eddie & Ian v Steve & Inger 17 - 12 EDDIE & IAN          
Steve & Liz v Steve & Inger 15 - 14 STEVE & LIZ          
               
GROUP B              
Team Games Won Games Drawn Games Lost Points Shots For Shots Against Shot Diff
EDDIE CHANELL & IAN RAMSAY 3 0 0 9 54 37 17
JOSH HENLY & NAOMI HOOPER 1 1 1 4 46 44 2
STEVE & LIZ GOODCHILD 1 1 1 4 39 49 -10
STEVE & INGER MCNEILL 0 0 3 0 40 49 -9
               
GROUP C          
DAVE WHEELER & PHIL ELDRETT ANDY & DANIEL WATKINS            
ROGER & CAROL CRICK PAUL ROGERS & PETE COYNE            
               
  Score Winner          
Dave & Phil v Roger & Carol 8 - 23 ROGER & CAROL          
Dave & Phil v Andy & Daniel 7 - 26 ANDY & DANIEL          
Dave & Phil v Paul & Pete 6 - 29 PAUL & PETE          
Roger & Carol v Andy & Daniel 6 - 26 ANDY & DANIEL          
Roger & Carol v Paul & Pete 22 - 13 ROGER & CAROL          
Andy & Daniel v Paul & Pete 17 - 12 ANDY & DANIEL          
               
GROUP C              
Team Games Won Games Drawn Games Lost Points Shots For Shots Against Shot Diff
ANDY & DANIEL WATKINS 3 0 0 9 69 25 44
ROGER & CAROL CRICK - WITHDRAWN 2 0 1 6 51 47 4
PAUL ROGERS & PETE COYNE 1 0 2 3 54 45 9
DAVE WHEELER & PHIL ELDRETT 0 0 3 0 21 78 -57
Knockout Stages
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Winner A  v 3rd B or C      
MARK & TERESA STEVE & LIZ MARK & TERESA  
Winner C  v Runner Up B v  
ANDY & DANIEL JOSH & NAOMI ANDY & DANIEL  
Winner B v 3rd A or C   v
EDDIE & IAN MATTHEW & SID EDDIE & IAN  
Runner Up A v Runner Up C v PAUL & PETE
ROB & ASHLEY PAUL & PETE PAUL & PETE  
Print Print | Sitemap
© H B C